Tuesday, 30 October 2018

Players from 'Tier 2' nations playing in Southern Hemisphere (2018)

In addition to the list of all the players from outside Tier 1 nations playing professionally in Europe, this year we have also done one for those playing in domestic competitions in the Southern Hemisphere (the Mitre 10 Cup in New Zealand, Currie Cup in South Africa, or NRC in Australia).

The main list of compiled based on players who were part of a squad involved in that competition and either a) raised and gone through most of their development outside a Tier 1 nation or b) been called up to a national squad outside a Tier 1 nation at some level whether it be age grade, a selection team, or the senior team either at 15 or 7s.


Also listed are players who were predominantly raised in a Tier 2 nation (like Shannon Frizell and Isi Naisarani) but have since gone on to be part of a squad of another nation (they are shaded in red).


We have attempted to represent which country each player mostly grew up and were raised in. Whilst for the majority of players this is obvious (Henry Stowers grew up in New Zealand for example), in others there could either be a mixture of countries, or in a few cases could be simply hard to find out exactly, so there is the possibility of error. In cases of scholarship players who can move as young as 15 or 16, we are listing them as with their initial country that raised them to that point even though they may have spent as much time training in their adopted country by the time they are 22 or 23.


Finally also added which players are officially cap tied through 15s, 7s, or a designated second team.


If there is an error or player missing simply leave a comment and it will be corrected.


Africa (12)
Namibia Namibia (8)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Nelius Theron Namibia LH 29/01/97 Leopards Currie Cup First Div. Int'l
Louis van der Westhuizen Namibia HK 25/02/95 Leopards Currie Cup First Div. Int'l
Johan Retief Namibia LK 10/10/95 Leopards Currie Cup First Div. Int'l
Damian Stevens Namibia SH 02/06/95 Boland Cavaliers Currie Cup First Div. Int'l
Henrique Olivier Namibia FH 30/07/97 Eastern Province Elephants Currie Cup First Div.
Johan Deysel Namibia CT 26/09/91 Sharks Currie Cup Premier Div. Int'l
Justin Newman Namibia WG 17/02/95 Leopards Currie Cup First Div. Int'l
Divan Rossouw Namibia FB 12/03/96 Blue Bulls Currie Cup Premier Div.

Zimbabwe Zimbabwe (4)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Stephen Bhasera Zimbabwe LH 31/01/96 Golden Lions Currie Cup Premier Div.
Tendai Mtawarira Zimbabwe LH 01/08/85 Sharks Currie Cup Premier Div. Int'l
Eli Snyman Zimbabwe LK 25/01/96 Blue Bulls Currie Cup Premier Div. U20
Jannie Stander South Africa LK 21/04/93 Pumas Currie Cup Premier Div. Int'l
Tapiwa Tsomondo Zimbabwe FL 05/05/93 Boland Cavaliers Currie Cup First Div. 7s
Ian Prior Australia SH 21/08/90 Western Force NRC

Americas (7)
Canada Canada (4)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Lucas Albornoz Argentina LK 29/04/91 Northland Mitre 10 Cup Championship A
Josh Larsen New Zealand LK 04/04/94 Otago Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Tyler Ardron Canada FL 16/06/91 Bay of Plenty Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Evan Olmstead Australia FL 21/02/91 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l

United States USA (3)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Mikey Sosene-Feagai New Zealand HK 17/04/93 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Tony Lamborn New Zealand FL 31/07/91 Southland Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Marcel Brache South Africa CT 15/10/87 Western Force NRC Int'l

Asia (2)
Japan Japan (2)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Tim Bond New Zealand LK 25/10/89 Waikato Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Kojiro Yoshida Japan FL 25/05/88 Melbourne Rising NRC

Europe (1)
Netherlands Netherlands (1)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Alexander Barendregt  Netherlands LH Wellington Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l

Oceania (127)
Cook Islands Cook Islands (4)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Sam Anderson-Heather New Zealand HK 15/02/88 Otago Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Alex Casey Australia HK 03/01/91 Queensland Country NRC
Tai Ford New Zealand FL 28/08/90 Queensland Country NRC
Justin Marsters Australia FB 18/11/92 Melbourne Rising NRC 7s

Fiji Fiji (60)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Eroni Mawi Fiji LH 02/06/96 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Samuela Tawake Fiji LH 11/09/96 Canterbury Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Joeli Veitayaki Jr Fiji LH 14/03/86 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Mesulame Dolokoto Fiji HK 21/01/95 Fijian Drua NRC A
Ratunaisa Navuma Fiji HK 20/11/93 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Mateo Qolisese Fiji HK 22/08/95 Fijian Drua NRC A
Veremalua Vugakoto Fiji HK 29/12/97 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Mosese Ducivaki Fiji TH 28/02/91 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Taniela Koroi New Zealand TH 08/02/90 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Peni Makutu Fiji TH 01/04/89 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Alivereti Rabukawaqa Fiji TH 13/05/96 Fijian Drua NRC
Ropate Rinakama New Zealand TH 17/01/88 Northland Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Kirwan Sanday Fiji TH 13/02/91 Queensland Country NRC
Asaeli Sorovaki Fiji TH 28/02/95 Taranaki Mitre 10 Cup Premiership A
Luke Tagi Fiji TH 23/06/97 Fijian Drua NRC A
Temo Mayanavanua Fiji LK 09/11/97 Northland Mitre 10 Cup Championship A
Tevita Naqali Fiji LK Fijian Drua NRC
Peni Naulago Fiji LK 04/12/86 Fijian Drua NRC A
Jaile Railala Fiji LK 10/08/96 Brisbane City NRC A
Viliame Rarasea Fiji LK 01/04/93 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership A
Fili Seru Fiji LK 23/11/91 Fijian Drua NRC A
Albert Tuisue Fiji LK 06/06/93 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Naulia Dawai Fiji FL 26/06/87 Otago Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Sikeli Nabou Fiji FL 05/03/88 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Jone Navori Fiji FL 28/07/92 Fijian Drua NRC A
Peni Raidre Fiji FL 24/05/90 Fijian Drua NRC A
Pita Gus Sowakula Fiji FL 28/02/95 Taranaki Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Mosese Voka Fiji FL 07/06/85 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Johnny Dyer Fiji N8 06/02/92 Fijian Drua NRC A
Isi Naisarani Fiji N8 14/02/95 Melbourne Rising NRC
Eremasi Radrodro Fiji N8 17/09/87 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Frank Lomani Fiji SH 18/04/96 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Peni Matawalu Fiji SH 07/08/97 Fijian Drua NRC
Serupepeli Vularika Fiji SH 29/04/90 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Teti Tela Australia FH 07/03/91 Queensland Country NRC
Alivereti Veitokani Fiji FH 02/11/92 Fijian Drua NRC Int'l
Tevita Kuridrani Fiji CT 31/03/91 Canberra Vikings NRC Int'l
Jone Manu Fiji CT 04/05/96 Fijian Drua NRC A
Cyril Reece Fiji CT 01/08/92 Fijian Drua NRC A
Jona Sawailau Fiji CT Fijian Drua NRC
Seta Tamanivalu Fiji CT 23/07/92 Taranaki Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Apisalome Vota Fiji CT 06/10/96 Fijian Drua NRC A
Poasa Waqanibau Fiji CT 28/05/94 Fijian Drua NRC A
Asaeli Atunaisa Fiji WG 22/12/95 Fijian Drua NRC A
Rob Buaserau Fiji WG 27/09/90 Sydney Rays NRC
Masivesi Dakuwaqa Fiji WG 14/02/94 Western Force NRC 7s
Filipo Daugunu Fiji WG 04/03/95 Queensland Country NRC
Avete Daveta Fiji WG 03/09/93 Fijian Drua NRC A
Marika Koroibete Fiji WG 26/07/92 Melbourne Rising NRC Int'l
Levani Kurumudu Fiji WG Fijian Drua NRC
Jone Macilai Fiji WG 27/08/90 Northland Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Manasa Mataele Fiji WG 27/11/96 Taranaki Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Tevita Nabura Fiji WG 03/06/92 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Kini Naholo Fiji WG 16/04/99 Taranaki Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Waisake Naholo Fiji WG 08/05/91 Taranaki Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Sefa Naivalu Fiji WG 07/01/92 Melbourne Rising NRC Int'l
Emoni Narawa Fiji WG Bay of Plenty Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Kitione Ratu Fiji WG 13/12/94 Melbourne Rising NRC A
Joe Ravouvou Fiji WG 21/03/91 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership 7s
Sevu Reece Fiji WG 13/02/97 Waikato Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Aporosa Tabulawaki Fiji WG 19/01/88 Fijian Drua NRC A
Michael Tagicakibau New Zealand WG 09/05/85 Manawatu Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Filimoni Waqainabete Fiji WG Canterbury Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Emori Waqavulagi Fiji WG 24/04/93 Brisbane City NRC A
Enele Malele Fiji FB 26/09/90 Fijian Drua NRC A
Lepani Raiyala Fiji FB 03/05/88 Fijian Drua NRC A
Apisalome Waqatabu Fiji FB 21/09/84 Fijian Drua NRC A

Samoa Samoa (42)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Jarred Adams New Zealand LH 26/09/95 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
James Lay New Zealand LH 16/12/93 Bay of Plenty Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Feta Luamanu New Zealand LH 23/06/94 Melbourne Rising NRC
Howard Sililoto New Zealand LH 19/04/90 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership A
TP Luteru New Zealand HK 18/02/96 Canberra Vikings NRC
Valentine Meachen New Zealand HK 30/10/89 Bay of Plenty Mitre 10 Cup Championship A
Ray Niuia New Zealand HK 19/06/91 Tasman Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Leif Schwenke New Zealand HK 15/10/94 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Sebastian Siataga New Zealand HK 27/01/93 Bay of Plenty Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Gafatasi Su'a New Zealand HK 21/01/92 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership A
Michael Ala'alatoa Australia TH 28/08/91 Manawatu Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Donald Brighouse New Zealand TH 29/03/93 Otago Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Marco Fepulea'i New Zealand TH 25/04/95 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Hisa Sasagi New Zealand TH 29/06/87 Otago Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Mike Tamoaieta New Zealand TH 06/07/95 North Harbour Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Kalolo Tuiloma New Zealand TH 24/06/90 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Tietie Tuimauga Samoa TH 05/08/93 Wellington Mitre 10 Cup Premiership A
Kane Leaupepe New Zealand LK 03/12/92 Bay of Plenty Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Fa'atiga Lemalu New Zealand LK 17/04/89 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Ben Nee Nee New Zealand LK 12/05/93 North Harbour Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Kane Thompson New Zealand LK 09/01/82 Taranaki Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Presley Tufuga New Zealand LK 14/03/91 Southland Mitre 10 Cup Championship A
Caleb Faalili New Zealand FL 02/10/98 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Greg Foe New Zealand FL 17/12/91 Wellington Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Savelio Ropati New Zealand FL 05/01/93 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership 7s
Fa'alemiga Selesele Samoa FL 28/02/89 Hawke's Bay Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Henry Stowers New Zealand FL 03/03/95 Western Force NRC A
Galu Taufale New Zealand FL 17/03/87 Wellington Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Nuku Swerling New Zealand N8 08/08/93 Queensland Country NRC
Melani Matavao Samoa SH 19/11/95 Otago Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Josh Ioane New Zealand FH 11/07/95 Otago Mitre 10 Cup Championship
AJ Alatimu New Zealand CT 25/03/93 Western Force NRC Int'l
Stacey Ili New Zealand CT 11/05/91 Hawke's Bay Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Rodney Iona Australia CT 17/08/91 Western Force NRC Int'l
Tumua Manu Samoa CT 18/04/93 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Pepesana Patafilo New Zealand CT 29/05/96 Waikato Mitre 10 Cup Championship
George Pisi New Zealand CT 29/06/86 Western Force NRC Int'l
Henry Taefu Australia CT 02/04/93 Western Force NRC Int'l
Losi Filipo New Zealand WG 29/12/97 Wellington Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Melani Nanai Samoa WG 08/03/93 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
JJ Taulagi New Zealand FB 18/06/93 Hawke's Bay Mitre 10 Cup Championship Int'l
Chase Tiatia New Zealand FB 14/10/95 Bay of Plenty Mitre 10 Cup Championship

Tonga Tonga (21)
Name Trained Pos. DOB Club League Cap
Tolu Fahamokioa New Zealand LH 05/05/91 Wellington Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Vunipola Fifita Tonga LH 28/02/96 Canberra Vikings NRC
Sione Taula Tonga LH 08/06/85 Canberra Vikings NRC A
Samisoni Taukei'aho Tonga HK 08/08/97 Waikato Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Mahe Vailanu Tonga HK 10/01/97 NSW Country Eagles NRC
Siate Tokolahi Tonga TH 16/03/92 Canterbury Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Taniela Tupou Tonga TH 13/05/96 Queensland Country NRC Int'l
Pasi Uluilakepa Tonga TH 18/01/99 Wellington Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Sam Ulufonua New Zealand LK 03/01/96 Hawke's Bay Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Vaea Fifita Tonga FL 17/06/92 Wellington Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Zane Kapeli New Zealand FL 28/09/92 Bay of Plenty Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Fotu Lokotui Tonga FL 19/03/92 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Solomone Funaki Tonga FL 25/04/94 Hawke's Bay Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Shannon Frizell Tonga N8 11/02/94 Tasman Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Bill Fukofuka Tonga N8 22/04/95 Southland Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Viliami Taulani Tonga N8 17/01/97 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Folau Fakatava Tonga SH 16/12/99 Hawke's Bay Mitre 10 Cup Championship
Leon Fukofuka New Zealand SH 08/09/94 Auckland Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
 Siaosi Nginingini Tonga SH Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Latiume Fosita New Zealand FH 25/07/92 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Sione Fifita Tonga WG 17/04/90 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Fetuli Paea Tonga WG 16/08/94 Tasman Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l
Afa Pakalani New Zealand WG 02/08/89 NSW Country Eagles NRC Int'l
Latu Vaeno Tonga WG 05/01/95 Taranaki Mitre 10 Cup Premiership
Kali Hala New Zealand FB 06/03/91 Counties Manukau Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Int'l

No comments :

Post a comment